Privacy Policy


  1. Collection of Information
  2. Use of Information We Collect
  3. Sharing of Information
  4. Your Choices
  5. Data Security and Retention
  6. Cookie Policy
  7. Analytics, Targeting, Tracking
  8. Special Notice for California Residents
  9. Changes to This Privacy Policy
  10. Contact Us

Ebates Performance Marketing, Inc. dba Rakuten Rewards (“Company” or “we") makes available a certain sweepstakes through this website. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect information in connection with this website. Company is part of the Rakuten Group, which includes the affiliates and subsidiaries of our parent company, Rakuten, Inc., based in Tokyo, Japan.


1. Collection of Information

We collect, process and use your information when you:

Further, we and our service providers automatically collect certain information about you through:

The types of information you provide may include personal information. “Personal information” means information that can be used to identify you (whether alone or in combination). The personal information you may provide to us includes:

2. Use of Information We Collect

We may use information about you in the following ways.


Administer Contests, Sweepstakes and Promotions

If you choose to participate in a contest or promotion, your personal information may be used to administer the contest, such as to determine your eligibility for the contest or to award a prize.


Provide You Marketing Information

Company may use information to provide you more personalized offers and/or special offers, discounts and similar information. Company may send you newsletters, rewards, discounts, promotion codes, events and general information about its products and services if you consent. You can manage these communications in accordance with Section 4 (Your Choices) below.


3. Sharing of Information

We may share the information we collect, including your personal information, under the following circumstances:


Service Providers

We may share your Personal Information with third party service providers (which may include Company affiliates) to operate this website and administer this sweepstakes. We may also share your Personal Information with our service providers that provide user support and perform other business operations on our behalf, under our instructions and in compliance with appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data.


Rakuten Group Companies

We work closely with our affiliated businesses and companies within the Rakuten Group and share your personal information for our internal business administration. We may also share this information with our affiliates within the Rakuten Group for those affiliates to analyze and monitor usage and trends to improve their services and websites.


Protection of Rights and Other Legal Purposes

We may share the information we collect, including personal information, to the extent permitted by applicable law, (i) in response to subpoenas or other legal processes or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required or permitted by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; (iii) to defend our terms and conditions or other policies applicable to this website; and (iv) to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of Company or any third party.


Business Transfers

We may share the information we collect, including personal information, with any third party in connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession) or any other type of acquisition of all or any portion of Company assets, conveyance or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company.


4. Your Choices

You may in some cases have the option to decline providing us information. However, your choice not to provide information may impact your use of certain features or services. You may unsubscribe or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe link on the footer of our marketing emails. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. We encourage you to ensure the accuracy of the information you submit to us. You may at any time opt out from further allowing us to have access to your location data by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. We will make good-faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.


5. Data Security and Retention

We take reasonable measures to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Although Company uses reasonable efforts to help protect your information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and Company cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through this website. Except as otherwise set forth under applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond our control. We retain the information collected via this website. After that time, we may aggregate the data and retain it for analytical purposes. We may also retain your information on backup media to comply with applicable law, to resolve disputes, to maintain compliance efforts and for other legitimate business reasons.


6. Cookie Policy

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and gather demographic information about our user base. We use cookies for many purposes, including, without limitation, tracking user preferences or web pages visited while using this website. You may control the use of cookies at the browser level. If you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on this website.


7. Analytics, Targeting, Tracking

We, and third parties with which we partner, may also use cookies, pixels and other technologies to automatically collect information about your use of this website, such as your click-stream data, browsing history, IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. Data collected from a browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected (also known as cross-linking). We may also work with third parties to serve ads to you as part of a customized campaign on other websites or platforms. These third parties may also collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use this website to help predict your preferences and to display (and to enable other third parties to display) ads to be more likely to be of interest to you. Some third-party service providers that we engage (including third-party advertisers) may also place their own cookies on your browser. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, click here. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of cookies and does not include use of cookies by such third parties.


8. Special Notice for California Residents

This section applies only to California Residents.


Personal Information Collected

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), below is a summary of the personal information categories, as identified and defined by the CCPA (see California Civil Code section 1798.140 (o)), that the Company collects, the reason we collect your personal information, where we obtain the personal information, and the third parties that we share your personal information.


We do not collect the following categories of information from your customer records, protected classifications, biometric information, professional or employment-related information, or education information. For information about the personal information we collect, please refer to Section 1 (Collection of Information), above. In relation to the personal information described, the Company collects such information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 2 (Use of Information We Collect). Section 3 (Sharing of Information) describes the categories of third parties with whom the Company shares such information.


Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have rights in relation to your personal information; however, your rights are subject to certain exceptions. For instance, the Company cannot disclose specific pieces of personal information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to the security of the personal information, your account with us or the security of the business’s systems of networks.

Right to Opt-out of Sales

We share information about you with certain third parties for marketing purposes. As a result of certain instances of sharing the Company may receive a benefit, which California law considers a “sale” of personal information. To the extent that you do not want us to share your personal information with the third party in this way, you have the right to opt-out of such sharing. If you would like to no longer have your personal information shared in this way, please visit www.Rakuten.com/drop40, scroll to the footer and click the link that says “Do Not Sell My Info – CA Residents Only.” If the link is not present in footer, you have already opted out of sale.


9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the effective date set forth below. Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws and principles. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by revising the date on this Privacy Policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Services or sending you an email notification).


10. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at rewardsprivacy@rakuten.com or by mail at 800 Concar Drive, Suite 175, San Mateo, CA 94402, Attn: Rakuten Rewards Legal.


Effective: August 14, 2020